CWDM Super-Wideband Light Source


Amonics ALSD-CWDM super-wideband light source provides high spectral density, at above -30dBm/nm, across 1250nm to 1650nm. It is an ideal tool for simple characterization of CWDM components and communication links. This broadband source is also extremely effective in high resolution optical coherent tomography (OCT) applications.

The benchtop super-wideband light source incorporates a user-friendly front panel housing with a LCD monitor display, key switch, power control knob and optical connectors. RS232 or Ethernet computer interface is also equipped.

Specifications

ASLD-CWDM ASLD-CWDM-EX
Output Power Min. 10 mW Min. 10 mW
Spectral Range 1250 nm to 1650 nm 1250 nm to 1700 nm
Min. Spectral Density -30 dBm/nm -30 dBm/nm
Output Stability Max. + / -0.02 dB (over 8hrs), < + / -0.005 dB (over 5mins) Max. + / -0.02 dB (over 8hrs), < + / -0.005 dB (over 5mins)

General Parameters

unit value
Operation Temperature °C 0 to +40
Storage Temperature °C -10 to +70
Power Supply VAC 90 – 240, 47 – 63Hz
Dimensions mm 260(W) x 330(D) x 120(H)
Electrical Connector NA
Protection Pump laser (TEC) overheat
Optical Power Monitoring Output power
Mechanical Safety Control Key-lock switch, BNC interlock key
Remote Control Port RS232 / Ethernet
Optical Connector FC/APC, FC/UPC, SC/APC, SC/UPC
Optical Fiber SMF-28 or PM 1550

Options

Output Isolation
Linear Polarization

Ordering Information

Product Code
ASLD(-PM)-CWDM(-EX)-4/5-a-bb
a: M for Module, B for Benchtop
bb: FA for FC/APC, FC for FC/UPC, SA for SC/APC, SC for SC/UPC
E.g. ASLD-CWDM-5-B-FA or ASLD-PM-CWDM-EX-4-B-FA


Key Features

Wide spectral range >400nm
High output power
Good spectral stability
Compact
Good performance cost ratio
Highly reliable and durable






Top