High Power CW Ytterbium Doped Fiber Laser


Amonics Ytterbium-doped Fiber Laser (AYDLS) is designed with high power pump laser and high stability pump combiners. The AYDLS features high output power and narrow linewidth with exceptionally reliable performance. It is ideal for applications with specific stability requirements on output power and linewidth.

The turnkey microprocessor controlled YDLS is available in both benchtop and rackmount casings. It is equipped with alarms and status indicators. An integrated RS232 computer interface provides easy control, diagnostic functions and data acquisition. Available options include single frequency operation and linearly polarized operation.

High Power CW Ytterbium Doped Fiber Laser Specifications

AYDLS AYDLS-PM
Output Power 1 W, 5 W, 10 W, 20 W 1 W, 5 W, 10 W, 20 W
Center Wavelength Typ. 1064 nm (also available from 1060 to 1090nm) Typ. 1064 nm (also available from 1060 to 1090nm)
Laser Linewidth 10 MHz to 100 GHz 10 MHz to 100 GHz
Output Isolation Min. 20 dB Min. 20 dB
Polarization Mode Dispersion Typ. 0.3, Max. 0.5 ps NA
Polarization Extinction Ratio NA Typ. 23 dB, Min. 20 dB
Beam Quality M2 Typ. 1.1, Max. 1.2 Typ. 1.1, Max. 1.2
Control Mode ACC, APC(Option) ACC, APC(Option)
Output Fiber Hi-1060 or LMA PM-980 or PM LMA
Other output power models are available upon request.

High Power Narrow Linewidth CW Ytterbium Doped Fiber Laser Specifications

AULLD AULLD-PM
Output Power 1 W, 5 W, 10 W, 20 W 1 W, 5 W, 10 W, 20 W
Center Wavelength 1062 nm to 1066 nm 1062 nm to 1066 nm
Laser Linewidth 2 kHz to 10 MHz 2 kHz to 10 MHz
Output Isolation Min. 20 dB Min. 20 dB
Polarization Mode Disperison Typ. 0.3, Max. 0.5 ps NA
Polarization Extinction Ratio NA Typ. 23 dB, Min. 20 dB
Beam Quality M2 Typ. 1.1, Max. 1.2 Typ. 1.1, Max. 1.2
Control Mode ACC, APC(Option) ACC, APC(Option)
Output Fiber Hi-1060 or LMA PM-980 or PM LMA
Other output power models are available upon request.

General Parameters

unit value
Operation Temperature °C 0 to +40
Storage Temperature °C -10 to +70
Power Supply VAC 90 - 240, 47 - 63Hz
Dimensions mm Benchtop, 260(W) x 330(D) x 120(H) [Output power <5W]
Dimensions mm 2U Rackmount, 485(W) x 515(D) x 90(H) or 485(W) x 360(D) x 90(H) [Output power <5W]
Dimensions mm 3U Rackmount, 485(W) x 615(D) x 150(H) [Output power >5W]
Control Keylock switch, optical output power
Optical Power Monitoring Output power, Seed power
Remote Control Port RS232, TCP/IP ethernet (optional)
Protection Pump laser (TEC) overheat
Optical Port Main output, Seed laser, Output tap
Output Termination FC/APC [Output power <2W] or Collimator, Bare fiber [Output power >5W]

Ordering Information

Product Code
AYDLS(-PM)-aaaa-bb-c-dd or AYDLS-UL(-PM)-aaaa-bb-c-dd or AULLD(-PM)-aaaa-ee-bb-c-dd
aaaa : Wavelength in nm
bb : Output power in dBm
c : B for Benchtop, R for 19 inches Rackmount
dd : FA for FC/APC, FC for FC/UPC, SA for SC/APC, SC for SC/UPC, CL for collimator, NC for bare fiber
ee : Laser linewidth in kHz/MHz


Key Features

Turnkey device
RS232 computer interface
High output power
Single mode fiber delivery
Highly reliable and durable






Top