Narrow Linewidth Pulse PM EDFA Module


Amonics' Narrow Linewidth Pulse EDFA series offers eye-safe, single mode, linear polarized nanosecond-pulsed amplifier.It is designed for three-dimensional imaging, wind detection and ranging LiDAR systems. The Narrow Linewidth Pulse EDFA series is maintenance free with no post-installation service required. It is a versatile, ready-to-use and durable laser source for various LiDAR applications.

Specifications

AEDFA-PM-UL-NS-200-20-23 AEDFA-PM-UL-NS-200-20-27 AEDFA-PM-UL-NS-200-20-33
Mode of Operation Nano-second pulse Nano-second pulse Nano-second pulse
Input Power Range -18 dBm to 0 dBm -18 dBm to 0 dBm -18 dBm to 0 dBm
Average Output Power Typ. 23 dBm Typ. 27 dBm Typ. 33 dBm
Pulse Energy @150ns, 20kHz, 0dBm average input power Typ. 10 μJ Typ. 40 μJ Typ. 150 μJ
Pulse Width 100 ns to 1000 ns 100 ns to 1000 ns 100 ns to 1000 ns
Pulse Repetition Rate 10 kHz to 20 kHz 10 kHz to 20 kHz 10 kHz to 20 kHz
Operating Wavelength 1550 nm ± 0.5 nm (other wavelengths are available) 1550 nm ± 0.5 nm (other wavelengths are available) 1550 nm ± 0.5 nm (other wavelengths are available)
PER Typ. 23 dB, Min. 20 dB Typ. 23 dB, Min. 20 dB Typ. 23 dB, Min. 20 dB
Input Connector Typ. 45 cm 3 mm PVC jacket FC/APC connector FC/APC Receptacle FC/APC Receptacle
Output Connector Typ. 45 cm 3 mm PVC jacket FC/APC connector Typ. 45 cm 3 mm PVC jacket FC/APC connector Typ. 45 cm 3 mm PVC jacket FC/APC connector

General Parameters

unit value
Operation Temperature °C -10 to +55
Storage Temperature °C -10 to +70
Power Supply VDC +12 ± 0.25
Dimensions (AEDFA-PM-NS-200-20-23-M) mm 120(W) x 200(D) x 25(H)
Dimensions (AEDFA-PM-NS-200-20-27-M) mm 200(W) x 200(D) x 45(H)
Dimensions (AEDFA-PM-NS-200-20-33-M) mm 200(W) x 200(D) x 45(H)
Power Consumption W Typ. 54, Max. 72 (AEDFA-PM-NS-200-20-33-M)
LED Status Indicators Power on, Case temperature overheat, Loss of input power
Remote Control Port RS232
Protection Overheat auto shutdown
Cooling Air cooling

Ordering Information

Product Code
AEDFA-PM-UL-NS-aaa-bb-cc-M-FA
aaa : Pulse Width in ns
bb: Repetition Rate in kHz
cc: Average Output Power in dBm


Key Features

Eye-safe wavelength – 1550nm
Linear polarization emission
Pulse duration from 100 to 1000ns
Pulse repetition rate from 10 to 20kHz
Narrow linewidth input
Low RIN & phase noise
Wide operating temperature, from -10 to +60°C
Maintenance free
High reliability






Top