Super L-Band DWDM EDFA


As the growing demand of data transmission capacity, Amonics’ Super L-band (L++ band) DWDM Erbium-doped Fiber Amplifier (EDFA) is the ideal solution that features Super L-band operating range up to 1626.2nm. The EDFA adopts the design of high-power pump laser and high-stability pump combiners, renowned for robustness in high power boosting. It provides flattened gain across the operating wavelength range and very low noise figure.

The turnkey microprocessor-controlled EDFAs provide illustrative alarms and status indicators. An integrated RS232 computer interface enables easy control, diagnostic functions and data acquisition.

Specifications

AEDFA-L-SU-DWDM-21 AEDFA-L-SU1-DWDM-20
Composite Output Power Min. 21 dBm, Typ. 22 dBm @ input power 0 dBm Typ. 20 dBm @ input power 0 dBm
Composite Input Power -6 to +3 dBm -6 to +3 dBm
Optical Input Wavelength 1570 nm to 1625 nm 1574.3 nm to 1626.2 nm
Optimal Optical Gain Min. 21 dB, Typ. 22 dB @ input power 0 dBm Typ. 20 dB @ input power 0 dBm
Noise Figure Max. 7.5 dB @ wavelength range 1570-1620nm Typ. 7.5 dB
Gain Flatness (peak to peak) Max. 2.0 dB Max. 2.0 dB
Input / Output Isolation Min. 30 dB Min. 30 dB
Polarization Dependent Gain Typ. 0.3 dB, Max. 0.5 dB Typ. 0.3 dB, Max. 0.5 dB
Control Mode ACC ACC

General Parameters

unit value
Operation Temperature °C 0 to +40
Storage Temperature °C -10 to +70
Power Supply VAC 90 – 240, 47 – 63Hz
Dimensions mm 485(W) x 360(D) x 90(H)
Control Key-lock switch, optical output power
LCD Display Output power, Input power (optional), Pump laser current
Computer Interface RS232(Control software & connection cable included) / Ethernet(option)
Protection Pump laser overheat warning
Optical Connector FC/APC, FC/UPC, SC/APC, SC/UPC
Optical Fiber SMF-28

Ordering Information

Product Code
AEDFA-L-SU-DWDM-aa-b-cc or AEDFA-L-SU1-DWDM-aa-b-cc
aa : Saturation output power in dBm
b: R for 19” Rackmount
cc: FA for FC/APC, FC for FC/UPC, SA for SC/APC, SC for SC/UPC


Key Features

Super L-band operating wavelength
Flattened gain
Low noise figure
Turnkey device
RS232/Ethernet interface






Top